Get in touch

© Copyright 2019. All rights reserved by New York Tea Society.

This popular High Mountain tea is grown in the famous Xeitou tea growing region at an altitude or 1,600 m (5,250 ft). Its delightfully smooth, creamy taste and complex undertones makes it a favorite Goashan Cha for many Taiwanese high Mountain Oolong tea drinkers as well as many discerning tea drinkers internationally.


 


Harvest Date: Winter 2016


Growing Region: Shanlinxi, Xeitou region, Nantou County, Taiwan


Elevation:  1,600 m (5,250 ft)


Tea Bush/Varietal:  Ching Xin


Grade: AAAA


Also known as: Gaoshan Cha; High Mountain tea


Farming Methods: Natural farming techniques, handpicked, low pesticide


Production: Ball rolled Oolong


 


 

Shan Lin Xi

SKU: T0042
$18.00Price
Size
  • PREPARATION METHOD:

    Amount of Water:                         110 ml

    Water Temperature:                   195°F

    Amount of Tea:                              3 grams

    Steeping Time:                        30s/30s/45s/45s/1m/1m

    # of Infusions:                                  1 rinse, 6 steeps